The Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League (MPBL), founded by Senator Manny Pacquiao, will officially open its inaugural season Rajah Cup this Thursday, January 25, 2018.
Rank | Team | W | L | PCT | STREAK |
1 | Batangas City Athletics | 8 | 1 | 0.889 | +2 |
2 | Bulacan Kuyas | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | +5 |
3 | Muntinlupa Cagers | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | +2 |
4 | Valenzuela Classic | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | +1 |
5 | Quezon City Capitals | 5 | 4 | 0.556 | -2 |
6 | Navotas Clutch | 5 | 4 | 0.556 | +2 |
7 | Parañaque Patriots | 4 | 5 | 0.444 | -1 |
8 | Bataan Defenders | 2 | 7 | 0.222 | -3 |
9 | Imus Bandera | 2 | 7 | 0.222 | -2 |
10 | Caloocan Supremos | 1 | 8 | 0.111 | -5 |
League Format
- Single round elimination
- Top eight (8) teams advance to the playoffs
- Best of three (3) series for quarterfinals and semifinals
- Best of five (5) series for finals
- Homecourt advantage for the number one (1) seed throughout the playoffs
- FIBA rules shall be implemented
Check out below the 2018 Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League (MPBL) Rajah Cup schedule, results, scores, full video and more.
FINALS
(Best-of-Five)(1) Batangas City Athletics vs. Muntinlupa Cagers (3)
Batangas City wins series, 3-1.
Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Thursday, April 12 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Batangas City | 70-64 | Muntinlupa | Details | Full Video |
Game 2 | Saturday, April 14 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Batangas City | 78-74 | Muntinlupa | Details | Full Video |
Game 3 | Tuesday, April 17 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 82-77 | Batangas City | Details | Full Video |
Game 4 | Thursday, April 19* Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 66-68 | Batangas City | Details | Full Video |
SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-Three)(1) Batangas City Athletics vs. Valenzuela Classic (4)
Batangas City wins series, 2-0.Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Thursday, April 5 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
9:00 pm | Batangas City | 80-75 | Valenzuela | Details | Full Video |
Game 2 | Saturday, April 7 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Valenzuela | 64-89 | Batangas City | Details | Full Video |
(3) Muntinlupa Cagers vs. Parañaque Patriots (7)
Muntinlupa wins series, 2-1.Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Thursday, April 5 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 59-84 | Parañaque | Details | Full Video |
Game 2 | Saturday, April 7 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
9:00 pm | Parañaque | 56-66 | Muntinlupa | Details | Full Video |
Game 3 | Thursday, April 10* Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 81-70 | Parañaque | Details | Full Video |
QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-Three)(1) Batangas City Athletics vs. Bataan Defenders (8)
Batangas City wins series, 2-0.Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Tuesday, March 20 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
9:00 pm | Bataan | 75-88 | Batangas City | Details | Full Video |
Game 2 | Saturday, March 24 Valenzuela Astrodome | |||||
7:00 pm | Batangas City | 95-82 | Bataan | Details | Full Video |
(2) Bulacan Kuyas vs. Parañaque Patriots (7)
Parañaque wins series, 2-1.Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Thursday, March 22 Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
9:00 pm | Parañaque | 73-83 | Bulacan | Details | |
Game 2 | Tuesday, March 27 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Bulacan | 54-81 | Parañaque | Details | |
Game 3 | Tuesday, April 3* Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
9:00 pm | Parañaque | 77-70 | Bulacan | Details |
(3) Muntinlupa Cagers vs. Navotas Clutch (6)
Muntinlupa wins series, 2-0.Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Thursday, March 22 Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 83-77 | Navotas | Details | |
Game 2 | Tuesday, March 27 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
9:00 pm | Navotas | 69-72 | Muntinlupa | Details |
(4) Valenzuela Classic vs. Quezon City Capitals (5)
Valenzuela wins series, 2-1.Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Tuesday, March 20 Batangas City City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Quezon City | 89-96 | Valenzuela | Details | Full Video |
Game 2 | Saturday, March 24 Valenzuela Astrodome | |||||
9:00 pm | Valenzuela | 68-76 | Quezon City | Details | Full Video |
Game 3 | Tuesday, April 3* Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
7:00 pm | Quezon City | 72-74 | Valenzuela | Details |
ELIMINATION ROUND
Time | Team | Scores | Team | Details | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, January 25 Smart Araneta Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Opening Ceremonies | ||||
9:00 pm | Parañaque | 70-60 | Caloocan | Details | |
Saturday, January 27 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Valenzuela | 65-73 | Batangas City | Details | |
9:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 76-82 | Navotas | Details | |
Tuesday, January 30 Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
7:00 pm | Quezon City | 87-69 | Bataan | Details | |
9:00 pm | Bulacan | 93-79 | Imus | Details | |
Thursday, February 1 Caloocan Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Parañaque | 60-67 | Muntinlupa | Details | Full Video |
9:00 pm | Valenzuela | 79-78 | Caloocan | Details | Full Video |
Saturday, February 3 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Bulacan | 76-77 | Navotas | Details | Full Video |
9:00 pm | Batangas City | 88-73 | Bataan | Details | Full Video |
Tuesday, February 6 JCSGO Seed Dome, QC | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 89-76 | Caloocan | Details | Full Video |
9:00 pm | Quezon City | 84-75 | Imus | Details | Full Video |
Thursday, February 8 Valenzuela Astrodome | |||||
7:00 pm | Bulacan | 72-74 | Parañaque | Details | |
9:00 pm | Valenzuela | 97-80 | Bataan | Details | |
Saturday, February 10 Imus City Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Navotas | 78-87 | Quezon City | Details | |
9:00 pm | Imus | 56-74 | Batangas City | Details | |
Tuesday, February 13 Bataan People's Center | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 75-71 | Bulacan | Details | |
9:00 pm | Bataan | 69-76 | Caloocan | Details | |
Thursday, February 15 Olivarez College Gymnasium, Parañaque | |||||
7:00 pm | Valenzuela | 81-77 | Imus | Details | |
9:00 pm | Parañaque | 54-65 | Quezon City | Details | |
Saturday, February 17 Navotas Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Bulacan | 92-74 | Caloocan | Details | |
9:00 pm | Navotas | 71-80 | Batangas City | Details | |
Tuesday, February 20 Muntinlupa Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Bataan | 91-87 | Imus | Details | |
9:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 103-87 | Quezon City | Details | |
Thursday, February 22 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Navotas | 82-77 | Valenzuela | Details | |
9:00 pm | Batangas City | 87-79 | Parañaque | Details | |
Saturday, February 24 Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
7:00 pm | Imus | 70-61 | Caloocan | Details | |
9:00 pm | Bulacan | 95-81 | Quezon City | Details | |
Tuesday, February 27 Navotas Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Muntinlupa | 77-82 | Batangas City | Details | |
9:00 pm | Navotas | 88-96 | Bataan | Details | |
Thursday, March 1 JCSGO Seed Dome | |||||
7:00 pm | Parañaque | 75-80 | Valenzuela | Details | |
9:00 pm | Quezon City | 90-89 | Caloocan | Details | |
Saturday, March 3 Imus City Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Bulacan | 80-72 | Batangas City | Details | |
9:00 pm | Imus | 70-67 | Navotas | Details | |
Tuesday, March 6 Bataan People's Center | |||||
7:00 pm | Valenzuela | 83-80 | Muntinlupa | Details | |
9:00 pm | Bataan | 71-74 | Parañaque | Details | |
Thursday, March 8 Caloocan Sports Complex | |||||
7:00 pm | Quezon City | 68-77 | Batangas City | Details | |
9:00 pm | Caloocan | 56-66 | Navotas | Details | |
Saturday, March 10 Olivares College Gymnasium | |||||
7:00 pm | Bulacan | 92-83 | Valenzuela | Details | |
9:00 pm | Parañaque | 79-77 | Imus | Details | |
Tuesday, March 13 Batangas City Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Bataan | 78-87 | Muntinlupa | Details | |
9:00 pm | Caloocan | 75-86 | Batangas City | Details | |
Thursday, March 15 Valenzuela Astrodome | |||||
7:00 pm | Parañaque | 74-78 | Navotas | Details | |
9:00 pm | Valenzuela | 84-79 | Quezon City | Details | |
Saturday, March 17 Bulacan Capitol Gymnasium | |||||
7:00 pm | Imus | 69-81 | Muntinlupa | Details | |
9:00 pm | Bataan | 74-81 | Bulacan | Details |
Games of the MPBL will take place every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. It will be aired on ABS-CBN S+A and S+A HD from 7 pm to 11 pm.
[Source: Facebook page of MPBL ]