The defending champions San Miguel Beermen and the Barangay Ginebra San Miguel will battle in the Finals of the 2018 PBA Commissioner's Cup.
The 2018 PBA Commissioner's Cup Finals between Ginebra and San Miguel begins Friday, July 27 and will end no later than August 3.
All games will be broadcasted nationally on TV5/ESPN 5 and the live stream of games are available on Sports5 YouTube Channel.
Check out below the complete schedules of 2018 PBA Commissioner's Cup finals best-of-seven series, along with game times, TV and live stream info, venues, stats, results, videos and more.
Time | Team | Scores | Team | Stats | TV/ Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Friday, July 27 Smart Araneta Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Ginebra | 127-99 | San Miguel | TV5/ESPN 5 / Highlights | |
Game 1 Best Player: Justin Brownlee - 42 points, 7 rebounds and 9 assists. | |||||
Game 2 | Sunday, July 29 Smart Araneta Coliseum | |||||
6:30 pm | San Miguel | 134-109 | Ginebra | TV5/ESPN 5 / Highlights | |
Game 2 Best Player: Alex Cabagnot - 33 points, 4 rebounds and 9 assists. | |||||
Game 3 | Wednesday, August 1 Smart Araneta Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | Ginebra | 94-132 | San Miguel | TV5/ESPN 5 / Highlights | |
Game 3 Best Player: Chris Ross - 23 points (7/13 3FGs), 7 rebounds and 5 assists. | |||||
Game 4 | Friday, August 3 Smart Araneta Coliseum | |||||
7:00 pm | San Miguel | 100-130 | Ginebra | TV5/ESPN 5 / Highlights | |
Game 4 Best Players Greg Slaughter - 19 pts, 8 rebs. LA Tenorio - 17 pts, 6 asts. | |||||
Game 5* | Sunday, August 5 Smart Araneta Coliseum | |||||
6:30 pm | Ginebra | 87-83 | San Miguel | TV5/ESPN 5 / Highlights | |
Game 5 Best Player: Scottie Thompson - 20 points, 11 rebounds and 3 assists. | |||||
Game 6* | Wednesday, August 8 MOA Arena | |||||
7:00 pm | San Miguel | vs. | Ginebra | TV5/ESPN 5 / Live Stream | |
Game 6 Best Player: | |||||
Game 7* | Friday, August 10 TBA | |||||
7:00 pm | Ginebra | vs. | San Miguel | TV5/ESPN 5 | |
Game 7 Best Player: | |||||
*If necessary |
The sixth-seed San Miguel swept the third-seed TNT KaTropa in their best-of-three quarterfinals before ousting the second-seed Alaska Aces, 3-1, in their best-of-five semifinals to advance to the finals.
The Ginebra, who wound up at sixth place heading into the playoffs, defeated the fourth-ranked Meralco Bolts in the quarterfinals, 2-0, and eliminated the top-seed Rain or Shine Elasto Painters in the semifinals, 3-1.
The San Miguel and Ginebra last met in the Finals during the 2017 Philippine Cup, where the Beermen won in five games, 4-1.