From July 15 to July 23, the Gilas Pilipinas will face Iran, Korea, Japan, India, Iraq, Taipei A and B and club teams from Lithuania and Canada in the 39th William Jones Cup 2017 invitational championship in Taipei.
The Philippine team is composed of Gilas Cadets RR Pogoy, Jio Jalalon, Matthew Wright, Chris Tolomia, Ed Daquioag, Carl Bryan Cruz, Kevin Ferrer, Fonzo Gotladera, Von Pessumal, Mac Belo, Almond Vosotros and Kiefer Ravena, and new recruits Kobe Paras, Raymar Jose, and Fil-German Christian Standhardinger.
Mike Myers, a standby import of TNT KaTropa, is on the lineup as import for Gilas.
The Gilas Pilipinas will open its campaign on July 15 against 3D Global Sports (Canada). They will then take on Chinese Taipei Team B on July 16 followed by a July 17 contest against Chinese Taipei Team A.
Gilas will continue their battle on July 18 against Japan, July 19 versus South Korea, July 20 against Iraq, July 21 facing Atletas All-Star Lithuania.
The Philippines will play India on July 22, and Iran on July 23, the final day of 2017 Jones Cup.
All games will be at the Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei.
Check out below the full schedule, results and other details of 2017 Jones Cup.
Source: JonesCup.Choxue.com | PhilStar
The Philippine team is composed of Gilas Cadets RR Pogoy, Jio Jalalon, Matthew Wright, Chris Tolomia, Ed Daquioag, Carl Bryan Cruz, Kevin Ferrer, Fonzo Gotladera, Von Pessumal, Mac Belo, Almond Vosotros and Kiefer Ravena, and new recruits Kobe Paras, Raymar Jose, and Fil-German Christian Standhardinger.
Mike Myers, a standby import of TNT KaTropa, is on the lineup as import for Gilas.
The Gilas Pilipinas will open its campaign on July 15 against 3D Global Sports (Canada). They will then take on Chinese Taipei Team B on July 16 followed by a July 17 contest against Chinese Taipei Team A.
Gilas will continue their battle on July 18 against Japan, July 19 versus South Korea, July 20 against Iraq, July 21 facing Atletas All-Star Lithuania.
The Philippines will play India on July 22, and Iran on July 23, the final day of 2017 Jones Cup.
All games will be at the Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei.
Check out below the full schedule, results and other details of 2017 Jones Cup.
Time | Team | Scores | Team | Stats | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, July 15 | |||||
11:00 am | Iraq | 86-68 | India | ||
1:00 pm | South Korea | 87-84 | Chinese Taipei White | Highlights | |
3:00 pm | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | 90-77 | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | Highlights | |
5:00 pm | Iran | 84-90 | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | ||
7:30 pm | Chinese Taipei Blue | 86–65 | Japan | Highlights | |
Sunday, July 16 | |||||
11:00 am | India | 67–92 | South Korea | ||
1:00 pm | Japan | 70–79 | Iraq | ||
3:00 pm | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 99–102 | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | ||
5:00 pm | Chinese Taipei White | 59-77 | Iran | Highlights | |
7:00 pm | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | 88-72 | Chinese Taipei Blue | Highlights | |
Monday, July 17 | |||||
11:00 am | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 94-67 | Japan | ||
1:00 pm | Iraq | 48-99 | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | ||
3:00 pm | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | 93-82 | Chinese Taipei White | Highlights | |
5:00 pm | Iran | 78-88 | South Korea | ||
7:00 pm | Chinese Taipei Blue | 101-80 | India | Highlights | |
Tuesday, July 18 | |||||
11:00 am | Chinese Taipei White | 87-79 | Iraq | ||
1:00 pm | Japan | 85-100 | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | Highlights | |
3:00 pm | India | 44-88 | Iran | ||
5:00 pm | South Korea | 80-95 | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | ||
7:00 pm | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | 86-89 | Chinese Taipei Blue | Highlights | |
Wednesday, July 19 | |||||
11:00 am | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 102-79 | India | ||
1:00 pm | Chinese Taipei White | 86-91 | Japan | Highlights | |
3:00 pm | Iran | 71-105 | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | ||
5:00 pm | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | 72-83 | South Korea | Highlights | |
7:00 pm | Chinese Taipei Blue | 76-80 | Iraq | ||
Thursday, July 20 | |||||
11:00 am | Japan | 78-87 | Iran | ||
1:00 pm | South Korea | 72-98 | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | ||
3:00 pm | India | 87-117 | Chinese Taipei White | ||
5:00 pm | Iraq | 75-84 | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | Highlights | |
7:00 pm | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 85-65 | Chinese Taipei Blue | ||
Friday, July 21 | |||||
11:00 am | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | 121-72 | India | ||
1:00 pm | South Korea | 101-81 | Japan | ||
3:00 pm | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | 80-91 | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | Highlights | |
5:00 pm | Iran | 75-90 | Iraq | ||
7:00 pm | Chinese Taipei Blue | 87-83 | Chinese Taipei White | ||
Saturday, July 22 | |||||
11:00 am | Japan | 60-108 | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | ||
1:00 pm | India | 70-101 | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | Highlights | |
3:00 pm | Chinese Taipei White | 73–85 | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | ||
5:00 pm | Iraq | 77–93 | South Korea | ||
7:00 pm | Iran | 70–66 | Chinese Taipei Blue | ||
Sunday, July 23 | |||||
11:00 am | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 99–83 | Iraq | ||
1:00 pm | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | 117–83 | Chinese Taipei White | ||
3:00 pm | India | 61–77 | Japan | ||
5:00 pm | Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas) | 90-82 | Iran | Highlights | |
7:00 pm | Chinese Taipei Blue | 87-85 | South Korea |
Team Standings: 2017 William Jones Cup
# | Team | W | L | Pts | |
1 | 3D Global Sports (Canada) | 8 | 1 | 17 | Champion |
2 | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 8 | 1 | 17 | |
3 | South Korea | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
4 | Philippines | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
5 | Chinese Taipei B (Blue) | 5 | 4 | 14 | |
6 | Iraq | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
7 | Iran | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
8 | Japan | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
9 | Chinese Taipei A (White) | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
10 | India | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Source: JonesCup.Choxue.com | PhilStar