Here are the results from Day 4 (July 18) of 2017 William Jones Cup held at Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall in Taipei City, Taiwan.
Game 1: Chinese Taipei (White) vs. Iraq
Time: 11:00 amMatch No. 16 | 1st Q | 2nd Q | 3rd Q | 4th Q | FINAL | |
Chinese Taipei (White) | 29 | 19 | 15 | 24 | 87 | |
Iraq | 22 | 23 | 17 | 17 | 79 |
- Tsung-Han Huang stepped up with 22 points to pace the Chinese Taipei.
- Kyle Barone added 18 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 blocks.
- Ali Hamad netted 18 points for Iraq in defeat.
- Stats.
Game 2: Japan vs. Philippines (Gilas Pilipinas)
Time: 1:00 pmMatch No. 17 | 1st Q | 2nd Q | 3rd Q | 4th Q | FINAL | |
Japan | 16 | 26 | 24 | 19 | 85 | |
Philippines | 19 | 22 | 25 | 34 | 100 |
- Christian Standhardiner delivered 22 points and 15 rebounds for Gilas.
- Michael Myers posted 17 points and 17 rebounds.
- Yusei Sugiura scored 22 points on 4-of-7 from deep to lead Japan.
- Stats.
- Highlights.
Game 3: India vs. Iran
Time: 3:00 pmMatch No. 18 | 1st Q | 2nd Q | 3rd Q | 4th Q | FINAL | |
India | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 44 | |
Iran | 14 | 23 | 22 | 29 | 88 |
- Navid Khajehzadeh scored 21 points to pace the Iran.
- Prasanna Venkatesh SIVAKUMAR posted 12 points and 6 rebounds for India.
- Stats.
Game 4: South Korea vs. Atletas All-Star Lithuania
Time: 5:00 pmMatch No. 19 | 1st Q | 2nd Q | 3rd Q | 4th Q | FINAL | |
South Korea | 25 | 13 | 15 | 27 | 80 | |
Atletas All-Star Lithuania | 28 | 24 | 25 | 18 | 95 |
- Šarūnas Beniušis led Lithuania with 24 points and 11 rebounds.
- JunBeon Jeon responded with 21 for South Korea.
- Stats.
Game 5: 3D Global Sports (Canada) vs. Chinese Taipei (Blue)
Time: 7:00 pmMatch No. 20 | 1st Q | 2nd Q | 3rd Q | 4th Q | FINAL | |
3D Global Sports (Canada) | 17 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 86 | |
Chinese Taipei (Blue) | 21 | 21 | 27 | 20 | 89 |
- Cheng Liu stepped up with 22 points to lead Chinese Taipei.
- Zheng-Ru Lu added 19 points for the winners.
- Canada suffered its first loss of the tournament.
- Garrett Williamson led Canada with 15 points.
- Stats.