The 2017 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) begins the Collegiate (3rd) Conference on Saturday, September 2 at the Filoil Flying V Arena in San Juan City.
The tournament will feature 12 teams from Women's Division and 8 teams in the Men's Division.
PVL Collegiate Conference Women's Division
The 12 teams in the Women’s division and their standings as of October 2 (end of preliminaries). .Teams - Group A | W | L | Teams - Group B | W | L | |||
1 | National University (NU) | 5 | 0 | 1 | Adamson University (AdU) | 5 | 0 | |
2 | Far Eastern University (FEU) | 4 | 1 | 2 | Arellano University (AU) | 4 | 1 | |
3 | Ateneo de Manila University (ADMU) | 3 | 2 | 3 | University of the Philipipnes (UP) | 3 | 2 | |
4 | San Sebastian College-Recoletos (SSC-R) | 2 | 3 | 4 | San Beda College (SBC) | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Lyceum of the Philippines University (LPU) | 1 | 4 | 5 | College of St. Benilde (CSB) | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Jose Rizal University (JRU) | 0 | 5 | 6 | Technological Institute of the Philippines (TIP) | 0 | 5 |
Schedule and Results: PVL Collegiate Conference Women's Division
The schedule, scores, results, live stream info and highlights of PVL Collegiate Conference Women's Division is as follows:
Finals | ||||||||||
Date | Time | Team | Score | Team | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Video/Stats |
Oct. 11 | 6:30 pm | FEU | 1-3 | NU | 22-25 | 25-21 | 18-25 | 24-26 | Stats | |
Oct. 14 | 6:30 pm | NU | 3-1 | FEU | 25-22 | 25-19 | 19-25 | 25-16 | Stats | |
Oct. 16 | 6:30 pm | FEU | vs. | NU | Game 3 - If necessary | Live Stream | ||||
Battle for Third | ||||||||||
Oct. 11 | 4:00 pm | Arellano | 3-0 | Adamson | 25-23 | 26-24 | 25-14 | Stats | ||
Oct. 14 | 4:00 pm | Adamson | 1-3 | Arellano | 22-25 | 19-25 | 25-19 | 29-31 | Stats | |
Oct. 16 | 4:00 pm | Arellano | vs. | Adamson | Game 3 - If necessary | Live Stream | ||||
Semifinals (Best of Three) | ||||||||||
Oct. 4 | 4:00 pm | Arellano | 0-3 | NU | 17-25 | 16-25 | 23-25 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | FEU | 2-3 | Adamson | 21-25 | 25-22 | 20-25 | 25-14 | 15-8 | Stats | |
Oct. 7 | 4:00 pm | Adamson | 2-3 | FEU | 21-25 | 27-25 | 25-20 | 23-25 | 15-11 | Stats |
6:30 pm | NU | 3-2 | Arellano | 25-17 | 26-28 | 17-25 | 25-13 | 20-18 | Stats | |
Oct. 9 | 6:30 pm | FEU | 3-1 | Adamson | 21-25 | 25-20 | 25-22 | 25-18 | Stats | |
Preliminaries | ||||||||||
Sept. 2 | 4:00 pm | Arellano | 3-0 | CSB | 25-20 | 25-22 | 25-17 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | Ateneo | 3-0 | JRU | 25-17 | 25-15 | 25-15 | Stats | |||
Sept. 3 | 4 pm | San Sebastian | 0-3 | FEU | 17-25 | 21-25 | 14-25 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | TIP | 1-3 | San Beda | 13-25 | 18-25 | 27-25 | 13-25 | Stats | ||
Sept. 4 | 4 pm | NU | 3-0 | Lyceum | 25-17 | 25-16 | 25-21 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | UP | 2-3 | Adamson | 25-17 | 21-25 | 25-19 | 19-25 | 9-15 | Stats | |
Sept. 6 | 4 pm | Arellano | 3-0 | San Beda | 25-22 | 25-21 | 25-18 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | JRU | 0-3 | San Sebastian | 23-25 | 22-25 | 21-25 | Stats | |||
Sept. 9 | 4 pm | Adamson | 3-0 | Arellano | 25-20 | 25-22 | 25-16 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | FEU | 3-1 | Ateneo | 17-25 | 25-21 | 25-19 | 25-14 | Stats | ||
Sept. 11 | 4 pm | UP | 3-0 | TIP | 25-20 | 25-9 | 25-13 | Highlights and Stats | ||
6:30 pm | San Sebastian | 1-3 | NU | 21-25 | 25-21 | 11-25 | 18-25 | Highlights and Stats | ||
Sept. 13 | 4 pm | San Beda | 3-1 | CSB | 25-21 | 25-20 | 17-25 | 25-22 | Highlights and Stats | |
6:30 pm | Lyceum | 3-1 | JRU | 25-20 | 24-26 | 25-13 | 25-22 | Highlights and Stats | ||
Sept. 16 | 1 pm | TIP | 0-3 | Adamson | 12-25 | 14-25 | 13-25 | Stats | ||
4 pm | Ateneo | 3-0 | Lyceum | 25-23 | 25-20 | 25-20 | Stats | |||
6:30 pm | NU | 3-1 | FEU | 22-25 | 28-26 | 29-27 | 25-22 | Stats | ||
Sept. 18 | 4 pm | CSB | 0-3 | UP | 19-25 | 13-25 | 19-25 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | TIP | 0-3 | Arellano | 16-25 | 15-25 | 18-25 | Stats | |||
Sept. 23 | 4 pm | UP | 3-0 | San Beda | 25-16 | 25-19 | 25-20 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | San Sebastian | 0-3 | Ateneo | 11-25 | 13-25 | 13-25 | Stats | |||
Sept. 25 | 4 pm | JRU | 0-3 | NU | 11-25 | 15-25 | 13-25 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | Adamson | 3-0 | CSB | 25-19 | 25-20 | 25-17 | Stats | |||
Sept. 27 | 4 pm | FEU | 3-0 | JRU | 28-26 | 25-14 | 25-15 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | Lyceum | 1-3 | San Sebastian | 15-25 | 26-24 | 16-25 | 23-25 | Stats | ||
Sept. 30 | 1 pm | Arellano | 3-2 | UP | 22-25 | 25-10 | 25-19 | 32-34 | 15-3 | Stats |
4 pm | CSB | 3-1 | TIP | 18-25 | 25-19 | 25-22 | 25-22 | Stats | ||
6:30 pm | NU | 3-1 | Ateneo | 25-21 | 13-25 | 25-19 | 25-22 | Stats | ||
Oct. 2 | 4 pm | Lyceum | 1-3 | FEU | 25-16 | 26-28 | 15-25 | 17-25 | Stats | |
6:30 pm | San Beda | 2-3 | Adamson | 25-22 | 23-25 | 16-25 | 25-21 | 11-15 | Stats |
PVL Collegiate Conference Men's Division
The eight teams in the Men’s division and their standings as of October 2 (end of preliminaries).Teams | W | L | |
1 | Ateneo de Manila University (ADMU) | 7 | 0 |
2 | Far Eastern University (FEU) | 5 | 2 |
3 | National University (NU) | 4 | 3 |
4 | University of Santo Tomas (UST) | 4 | 3 |
5 | De La Salle University (DLSU) | 3 | 4 |
6 | San Beda College (SBC) | 3 | 4 |
7 | University of the Philippines (UP) | 2 | 5 |
8 | College of St. Benilde (CSB) | 0 | 7 |
Schedule and Results: PVL Collegiate Conference Men's Division
Below is the schedule, scores, results, live stream info and highlights of PVL Collegiate Conference Men's Division:
Finals | ||||||||||
Date | Time | Team | Score | Team | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Video/Stats |
Oct. 11 | 10:00 am | FEU | 0-3 | Ateneo | 22-25 | 20-25 | 19-25 | Stats | ||
Oct. 14 | 10:00 am | Ateneo | 3-0 | FEU | 25-21 | 25-22 | 25-16 | Stats | ||
Oct. 16 | 10:00 am | FEU | vs. | Ateneo | Game 3 - If necessary | |||||
Battle for Third | ||||||||||
Oct. 11 | 8:00 am | UST | 3-2 | NU | 17-25 | 28-26 | 20-25 | 25-21 | 27-25 | Stats |
Oct. 14 | 8:00 am | NU | 1-3 | UST | 25-21 | 28-30 | 26-28 | 21-25 | Stats | |
Oct. 16 | 8:00 am | UST | vs. | NU | Game 3 - If necessary | |||||
Semifinals (Best of Three) | ||||||||||
Oct. 4 | 8:00 am | Ateneo | 3-0 | UST | 25-19 | 25-15 | 25-21 | Stats | ||
10:00 am | NU | 2-3 | FEU | 22-25 | 25-19 | 25-19 | 22-25 | 14-16 | Stats | |
Oct. 7 | 8:00 am | FEU | 3-2 | NU | 25-14 | 16-25 | 25-22 | 22-25 | 15-12 | Stats |
10:00 am | UST | 3-1 | Ateneo | 25-22 | 25-23 | 22-25 | 25-21 | Stats | ||
Oct. 9 | 4:00 pm | Ateneo | 3-1 | UST | 22-25 | 25-22 | 31-29 | 25-13 | Stats | |
Preliminaries | ||||||||||
Sept. 2 | 10 am | DLSU | 3-1 | CSB | 25-27 | 26-24 | 25-23 | 25-22 | Stats | |
1 pm | UP | 0-3 | UST | 17-25 | 22-25 | 15-25 | Stats | |||
Sept. 3 | 10 am | NU | 3-0 | San Beda | 25-15 | 25-16 | 25-18 | Stats | ||
1 pm | Ateneo | 3-1 | FEU | 20-25 | 25-21 | 25-21 | 25-20 | Stats | ||
Sept. 4 | 8 am | CSB | 2-3 | UP | 18-25 | 25-21 | 23-25 | 25-21 | 14-16 | Stats |
10 am | UST | 3-0 | DLSU | 25-17 | 25-23 | 25-22 | Stats | |||
Sept. 6 | 8 am | San Beda | 0-3 | Ateneo | 23-25 | 16-25 | 25-27 | Stats | ||
10 am | FEU | 3-2 | NU | 25-23 | 21-25 | 25-21 | 14-25 | 15-13 | Stats | |
Sept. 9 | 8 am | Ateneo | 3-0 | UST | 25-21 | 25-17 | 25-18 | Stats | ||
10 am | DLSU | 1-3 | FEU | 23-25 | 19-25 | 25-23 | 18-25 | Stats | ||
Sept. 11 | 8 am | UP | 0-3 | San Beda | 22-25 | 22-25 | 19-25 | Stats | ||
10 am | NU | 2-3 | DLSU | 29-31 | 23-25 | 25-20 | 25-19 | 6-15 | Stats | |
Sept. 13 | 8 am | CSB | 0-3 | Ateneo | 13-25 | 22-25 | 22-25 | Stats | ||
10 am | FEU | 3-0 | UST | 25-23 | 25-23 | 26-24 | Stats | |||
Sept. 16 | 8 am | San Beda | 1-3 | DLSU | 16-25 | 25-23 | 16-25 | 30-32 | Stats | |
10 am | Ateneo | 3-0 | UP | 25-18 | 25-18 | 25-18 | Stats | |||
Sept. 18 | 8 am | UST | 1-3 | NU | 21-25 | 25-17 | 25-27 | 23-25 | Stats | |
10 am | CSB | 0-3 | FEU | 22-25 | 25-27 | 21-25 | Stats | |||
Sept. 23 | 8 am | DLSU | 0-3 | Ateneo | 15-25 | 20-25 | 22-25 | Stats | ||
10 am | NU | 3-1 | UP | 25-13 | 24-26 | 25-15 | 25-17 | Stats | ||
Sept. 25 | 8 am | UP | 1-3 | FEU | 22-25 | 25-23 | 24-26 | 14-25 | Stats | |
1 pm | San Beda | 3-0 | CSB | 25-23 | 25-15 | 25-22 | Stats | |||
Sept. 27 | 8 am | UST | 3-1 | San Beda | 25-21 | 25-20 | 23-25 | 25-22 | Stats | |
10 am | DLSU | 1-3 | UP | 22-25 | 25-22 | 25-27 | 23-25 | Stats | ||
Sept. 30 | 8 am | CSB | 1-3 | UST | 14-25 | 10-25 | 25-23 | 20-25 | Stats | |
10 am | Ateneo | 3-0 | NU | 25-19 | 25-19 | 25-15 | Stats | |||
Oct. 2 | 8 am | FEU | 2-3 | San Beda | 27-29 | 25-15 | 20-25 | 25-22 | 7-15 | Stats |
10 am | NU | 3-2 | CSB | 25-27 | 29-27 | 25-19 | 16-25 | 15-11 | Stats |
[Image Credit: Premier Volleyball League on Facebook, Stats: Mark Escarlote ]