17th FilOil EcoOil Preseason Cup | Schedule, Results, Scores & Game Details

College basketball fans, rejoice! The highly anticipated 2024 Filoil EcoOil Preseason Cup tips off on May 11th, featuring all 18 teams from the UAAP and NCAA battling it out for early-season bragging rights.

This pre-season tournament serves as a crucial warm-up period for teams to test their strategies, showcase their revamped rosters, and generate excitement for the upcoming regular seasons.

Check out below the 17th FilOil EcoOil Preseason Cup 2024 schedule, results, scores and game details.

17th FilOil EcoOil Preseason Cup 2024 Elimination Round:
Schedule, Results, Scores, and Game Details
TIME MATCHUP Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT TOTAL DETAILS/
RESULTS
May 11 - Saturday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Mapúa Cardinals              
Lyceum Pirates            
11:00 AM JRU Heavy Bombers              
Perpetual Altas            
1:00 PM Adamson Soaring Falcons              
UE Red Warriors            
3:00 PM Letran Knights              
San Beda Red Lions            
5:30 PM De La Salle Green Archers              
UP Fighting Maroons            
May 17 - Friday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Arellano Chiefs              
JRU Heavy Bombers            
11:00 AM FEU Tamaraws              
Adamson Soaring Falcons            
1:00 PM Perpetual Altas              
Letran Knights            
3:00 PM Lyceum Pirates              
San Beda Red Lions            
5:00 PM UST Growling Tigers              
De La Salle Green Archers            
May 18 - Saturday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM San Sebastian Stags              
Lyceum Pirates            
11:00 AM EAC Generals              
Mapúa Cardinals            
1:00 PM UE Red Warriors              
FEU Tamaraws            
3:00 PM Letran Knights              
Benilde Blazers            
5:00 PM UP Fighting Maroons              
NU Bulldogs            
May 20 - Monday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Arellano Chiefs              
San Sebastian Stags            
11:00 AM San Beda Red Lions              
JRU Heavy Bombers            
1:00 PM Mapúa Cardinals              
Benilde Blazers            
3:00 PM NU Bulldogs              
UE Red Warriors            
5:00 PM UST Growling Tigers              
UP Fighting Maroons            
May 22 - Wednesday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Arellano Chiefs              
San Beda Red Lions            
11:00 AM San Sebastian Stags              
Benilde Blazers            
1:00 PM FEU Tamaraws              
NU Bulldogs            
3:00 PM Lyceum Pirates              
Letran Knights            
5:00 PM Adamson Soaring Falcons              
De La Salle Green Archers            
May 24 - Friday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM EAC Generals              
Arellano Chiefs            
11:00 AM JRU Heavy Bombers              
Mapúa Cardinals            
1:00 PM San Beda Red Lions              
Perpetual Altas            
3:00 PM UP Fighting Maroons              
UE Red Warriors            
5:00 PM Ateneo Blue Eagles              
Adamson Soaring Falcons            
May 27 -Monday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM JRU Heavy Bombers              
EAC Generals            
11:00 AM Arellano Chiefs              
Perpetual Altas            
1:00 PM Mapúa Cardinals              
San Sebastian Stags            
3:00 PM UST Growling Tigers              
Ateneo Blue Eagles            
5:00 PM UE Red Warriors              
De La Salle Green Archers            
May 28 - Tuesday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Arellano Chiefs              
Letran Knights            
11:00 AM Perpetual Altas              
Mapúa Cardinals            
1:00 PM EAC Generals              
Lyceum Pirates            
3:00 PM Benilde Blazers              
JRU Heavy Bombers            
5:00 PM Ateneo Blue Eagles              
NU Bulldogs            
May 30 - Thursday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM San Sebastian Stags              
San Beda Red Lions            
11:00 AM Perpetual Altas              
EAC Generals            
1:00 PM Letran Knights              
JRU Heavy Bombers            
3:00 PM NU Bulldogs              
UST Growling Tigers            
5:00 PM UP Fighting Maroons              
FEU Tamaraws            
May 31 - Friday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Benilde Blazers              
Arellano Chiefs            
11:00 AM Letran Knights              
San Sebastian Stags            
1:00 PM Lyceum Pirates              
Perpetual Altas            
3:00 PM FEU Tamaraws              
Ateneo Blue Eagles            
5:00 PM Adamson Soaring Falcons              
UP Fighting Maroons            
June 1 - Saturday // FilOil EcoOil Center
11:00 AM Arellano Chiefs              
Lyceum Pirates            
1:00 PM UE Red Warriors              
UST Growling Tigers            
3:00 PM San Beda Red Lions              
Benilde Blazers            
5:00 PM UP Fighting Maroons              
Ateneo Blue Eagles            
June 2 - Sunday // FilOil EcoOil Center
11:00 AM EAC Generals              
San Sebastian Stags            
1:00 PM Mapúa Cardinals              
Letran Knights            
3:00 PM Adamson Soaring Falcons              
NU Bulldogs            
5:00 PM Ateneo Blue Eagles              
De La Salle Green Archers            
June 3 - Monday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM San Sebastian Stags              
Perpetual Altas            
11:00 AM San Beda Red Lions              
EAC Generals            
1:00 PM UE Red Warriors              
Ateneo Blue Eagles            
3:00 PM Benilde Blazers              
Lyceum Pirates            
5:00 PM De La Salle Green Archers              
FEU Tamaraws            
June 5 - Wednesday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM EAC Generals              
Letran Knights            
11:00 AM JRU Heavy Bombers              
San Sebastian Stags            
1:00 PM Mapúa Cardinals              
Arellano Chiefs            
3:00 PM Perpetual Altas              
Benilde Blazers            
5:00 PM UST Growling Tigers              
Adamson Soaring Falcons            
June 6 - Thursday // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM Lyceum Pirates              
JRU Heavy Bombers            
11:00 AM Benilde Blazers              
EAC Generals            
1:00 PM FEU Tamaraws              
UST Growling Tigers            
3:00 PM San Beda Red Lions              
Mapúa Cardinals            
5:00 PM NU Bulldogs              
De La Salle Green Archers            
June 1 - day // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM                
             
11:00 AM                
             
1:00 PM                
             
3:00 PM                
             
5:00 PM                
             
June 1 - day // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM                
             
11:00 AM                
             
1:00 PM                
             
3:00 PM                
             
5:00 PM                
             
June 1 - day // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM                
             
11:00 AM                
             
1:00 PM                
             
3:00 PM                
             
5:00 PM                
             
June 1 - day // FilOil EcoOil Center
9:00 AM                
             
11:00 AM                
             
1:00 PM                
             
3:00 PM                
             
5:00 PM                
             

The reigning champions, the University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons, will return to the court, eager to defend their title. They'll face stiff competition from the likes of the UAAP champions, the De La Salle University Green Archers, and the NCAA kings, the San Beda University Red Lions. With these powerhouse teams at the forefront, the Filoil EcoOil Preseason Cup promises to be a thrilling spectacle.

For a more structured format, the teams will be divided based on their respective leagues. The UAAP group will feature familiar rivals like Ateneo de Manila University, Adamson University, Far Eastern University, National University, University of Santo Tomas, and University of the East, all vying for supremacy within their conference.

Meanwhile, the NCAA group will see San Beda clash with Arellano University, College of Saint Benilde, Emilio Aguinaldo College, Jose Rizal University, Letran Knights, Lyceum of the Philippine University, Mapua University, Perpetual Help System DALTA, and San Sebastian College - Recoletos. This intra-league competition will allow teams to refine their strategies and identify areas for improvement before the official NCAA season begins.

Only the top four teams from each league will advance to the playoffs. This format opens the door for a highly anticipated scenario – UAAP versus NCAA crossover matchups!

The Filoil EcoOil Preseason Cup offers a valuable platform for rising stars and seasoned veterans alike. Fans can expect to witness electrifying plays, strategic battles, and a glimpse into the future of Philippine collegiate basketball. With all the top contenders from both UAAP and NCAA participating, this pre-season tournament promises to be an action-packed and informative event for fans everywhere.

So, mark your calendars and get ready to be enthralled by the upcoming Filoil EcoOil Preseason Cup! This basketball extravaganza is guaranteed to deliver nonstop excitement and a taste of what's to come in the upcoming UAAP and NCAA seasons.