Team Philippines at the Tokyo Olympics (Schedule, Results, Updates)

The Philippines is competing at the 2020 Summer Olympics or Tokyo 2020 Olympics in Tokyo, Japan from July 23 to August 8, 2021.

Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic.

A total of 19 athletes will carry the colors for the Philippines, who are looking to give the country its first-ever gold medal in the Olympics.

ADVERTISEMENT
Here is the list, schedule and updates of the 19 Filipino athletes who are participating in the Tokyo Olympics.

ATHLETICS
Venue: Olympic Stadium

EJ Obiena – men’s pole vault
Qualification (Groups A and B) – July 31, 8:40 a.m.
Final (if necessary) – August 3, 6:20 p.m.

Kristina Knott – women’s 200-meter run
Round 1 heats – August 2, 9:30 a.m.
Semis heats (if necessary) – August 2, 6:25 p.m.
Final (if necessary) – August 3, 8:50 p.m.


BOXING
Venue: Kokugikan Arena

Nesthy Petecio – women’s featherweight (57kg)
Round-of-32 vs. SAKOBI MATSHU Marcelat (Democratic Republic of the Congo) – July 24, 10:00 a.m. PH Time
- Petecio advances to the Round of 16 with a unanimous decision win over Sakobi Matshu.

Round-of-16 vs. LIN Yu-Ting (Chinese Taipei) – July 26, 12:39 p.m.
- Petecio takes down top-ranked Lin via split decision, 3-2, to advance to the quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals vs. ARIAS CASTANEDA Yeni Marcela (Colombia) – July 28, 10:00 a.m. PH Time
- Petecio beats Arias Castaneda via unanimous decision to advance in the semifinals.

Semifinals vs. TESTA Irma (Italy) – July 31, 12:39 p.m. PH Time
Final (if necessary) – August 3 (12:05 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.)

Irish Magno – women’s flyweight (51kg)
Round-of-32 vs. ONGARE Christine (Kenya) – July 25, 10:15 a.m. PH Time
- Magno advances to the Round of 16 after a unanimous decision win over Ongar.

Round-of-16 vs. JITPONG Jutamas (Thailand) – July 29, 12:24 p.m. PH Time
- Magno loses to Jitpong of Thailand via unanimous decision, 0-5.

Carlo Paalam – men’s flyweight (52kg)
Round-of-32 vs. IRVINE Brendan (Ireland) – July 26, 11:03 a.m.
- Paalam advances to the next round as he defeats Irvine, 4-1.

Round-of-16 vs. FLISSI Mohamed (Algeria) – July 31, 10:48 a.m. PH Time
Quarterfinals (if necessary) – August 3 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.)
Semifinals (if necessary) – August 5 (1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)
Final (if necessary) – August 7 (1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.)

Eumir Marcial – men’s middleweight (75kg)
Round-of-16 vs. NEMOUCHI Younes (Algeria) – July 29, 10:48 a.m. PH Time
- Marcial dominates Nemouchi via stoppage in the first round to advance to Quarterfinals.

Quarterfinal vs. DARCHINYAN Arman (Armenia) – August 1, 11:36 a.m. PH Time
Semifinals (if necessary) – August 5 (2:03 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.)
Final (if necessary) –August 7 (1:45 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.)


GOLF
Venue: Kasumigaseki Country Club

Juvic Pagunsan – men’s individual
Round 1 – July 29, 6:30 a.m. PH Time
Round 2 – July 30, 6:30 a.m. PH Time
Round 3 – July 31, 6:30 a.m. onwards
Round 4, medal ceremony – August 1, 6:30 a.m. onwards

Yuka Saso and Bianca Pagdanganan – women’s individual
Round 1 – August 4, 6:30 a.m. onwards
Round 2 – August 5, 6:30 a.m. onwards
Round 3 – August 6, 6:30 a.m. onwards
Round 4, medal ceremony – August 7, 6:30 a.m. onwards


GYMNASTICS
Venue: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Carlos Yulo – men’s all around
Qualifying – July 24, 6:30 p.m. PH Time
- Yulo qualifies to the Men’s Vault Apparatus finals after finishing 6th in the qualifications with a score of 14.712. However, he struggles and fails to advance on his favorite floor exercise event.

Men's Vault Final – August 2, 5:54 p.m. PH Time


JUDO
Venue: Nippon Budokan

Kiyomi Watanabe – women’s half-middleweight (63kg)
All matches are on July 27:
Round-of-32 vs.CABANA PEREZ Cristina (Spain) - 10:00 a.m. onwards.
- Watanabe loses to Cabana Perez via ippon.


ROWING
Venue: Sea Forest Waterway

Cris Nievarez – men’s single sculls
Preliminary - Heat 5 – July 23, 8:10 a.m. PH Time
- Nievarez qualifies for quarterfinals after placing 3rd in Heat 5 with a time of 7:22.97.

Quarterfinal 4 – July 25, 11:10 a.m.
- Nievarez falls short in advancing to the semifinals as he finishes at 5th place in his quarterfinals heat. He will race in the Semifinals C/D for classification

Semifinals C/D 1 – July 29, 10:40 a.m. PH Time
Finals D (if necessary) – July 29, 10:38 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Finals C, B (if necessary) – July 30, 7:57 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.


SHOOTING
Venue: Asaka Shooting Range

Jayson Valdez – men’s 10-meter air rifle
All matches are on July 25:
Qualification – 12:00 p.m.
- Valdez finishes 44th out of 47 shooters.


SKATEBOARDING
Venue: Ariake Urban Sports Park

Margielyn Didal – women’s street
All matches are on July 26:
Preliminary - Heat 2 – 7:30 a.m. PH Time
Final – 10:25 a.m. PH Time
- Didal falls short of a podium finish after placing 7th in the final.

SWIMMING
Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Luke Gebbie
Men's 100-meter freestyle
Preliminary - Heat 5 – July 27, 6:12 p.m. PH Time
- Gebbie finishes 5th in Heat 5. He fails to advance to the semifinals but he broke his own national record of 49.94 seconds.

Men's 50-meter freestyle
Preliminary - Heat 4 – July 30, 6:10 p.m. PH Time
Semifinals (if necessary) – July 31, 10:11 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Final (if necessary) – August 1, 9:30 a.m. - 9:37 a.m.

Remedy Rule
Women's 100-meter butterfly
Preliminary - Heat 2 – July 24, 6:28 p.m. PH Time
- Rule finishes second in Heat 2 with a time of 59.68. She needs to be in the Top 16 after all five heats to advance.
- Rule fails to make it to the semifinals as she places 25th out of the 34 competitors.

Women's 200-meter butterfly
Preliminary - Heat 3 – July 27, 6:31 p.m. PH Time
- Rule ends up sixth in Heat 3. She advances to the semifinals after finishing 15th overall.

Semifinal 2 – July 28, 10:04 a.m. PH Time
- Rule ends her Olympic campaign after finishing eight in her semifinal heat and 15th overall among 16 swimmers.


TAEKWONDO
Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Kurt Barbosa – men’s flyweight (58kg)
All matches are on July 24:
Round-of-16 vs. JANG Jun (South Korea) – 10:52 a.m. PH Time
- Barbosa loses to top seed Jang Jun, 26-6. He will move to the repechage if Jang reach to the gold medal match.
- Barbosa ends his Olympic campaign as Jang fails to reach the gold medal match. Jang losses to Tunisia's Mohammed Khalil Jendoubi, 11-16, in the semifinal round.


WEIGHTLIFTING
Venue: Tokyo International Forum

Hidilyn Diaz – women’s -55kg
All matches are on July 26:
Group A – 6:50 p.m. PH Time
- Diaz sets a new Olympic record and gives the Philippines its first ever gold medal in the Olympic Games with a clean and jerk lift of 127 kgs.

Elreen Ando – women’s -64kg
All matches are on July 27:
Group A – 6:50 p.m. PH Time
- Ando ends her Olympic debut at 7th place. She lifts a total of 222kg.

2021 PBA Philippine Cup Schedule, Results, and Updates

Check out below the 2021 PBA Philippine Cup schedule, results and game details.

The PBA on Tuesday, July 14 released the schedule of the PBA Philippine Cup.

Games will be played every Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday at the Ynares Sports Arena in Pasig City.

ADVERTISEMENT

[VIEW: PBA Team Standings]

Eliminations

Date Time Team Scores Team Details
July 16 11:00 am Opening Ceremonis
  12:30 pm Alaska 103 - 77 Blackwater πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  3:00 pm Rain or Shine 83 - 82 NLEX πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Meralco 85 - 63 NorthPort πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 17 2:00 pm TNT 86 - 79 Terrafirma πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  4:35 pm Magnolia 80 - 73 Phoenix πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 18 2:00 pm San Miguel 87 - 93 Meralco πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  4:35 pm NLEX 94 - 75 Ginebra πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  7:00 pm Blackwater 62 - 71 Rain or Shine πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 21 3:00 pm Phoenix 79 - 115 NorthPort πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Alaska 82 -84 Magnolia πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 23 3:00 pm Ginebra 96 - 81 Blackwater πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm San Miguel 110 - 93 NLEX πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 24 2:00 pm Meralco 72 - 85 Rain or Shine πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  4:35 pm Alaska 93 - 101 Phoenix πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 25 2:00 pm NorthPort 86 - 88 San Miguel πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  4:35 pm Magnolia 89 - 79 Ginebra πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  7:00 pm NLEX 108 - 94 Terrafirma πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 28 12:30 pm San Miguel 99 - 80 Blackwater πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  3:00 pm Rain or Shine 48 - 74 Alaska πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Phoenix 80 - 91 Meralco πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 30 12:30 pm Terrafirma vs. Magnolia
  3:00 pm Ginebra vs. NorthPort
  6:00 pm TNT vs. NLEX
July 31 2:00 pm Blackwater vs. Phoenix
  4:35 pm Meralco vs. Alaska
Aug. 1 2:00 pm Rain or Shine vs. TNT
  4:35 pm San Miguel vs. Ginebra
  7:00 pm NorthPort vs. Magnolia
Aug. 4 12:30 pm TNT vs. Blackwater
  3:00 pm NLEX vs. Meralco
  6:00 pm Phoenix vs. Terrafirma
Aug. 6 12:30 pm Alaska vs. NorthPort
  3:00 pm Ginebra vs. Rain or Shine
  6:00 pm Magnolia vs. San Miguel
Aug. 7 2:00 pm Blackwater vs. NLEX
  4:35 pm Phoenix vs. TNT
Aug. 8 2:00 pm Terrafirma vs. San Miguel
  4:35 pm Alaska vs. Ginebra
  7:00 pm Rain or Shine vs. Meralco
Aug. 11 12:30 pm NorthPort vs. Terrafirma
  3:00 pm NLEX vs. Magnolia
  6:00 pm Phoenix vs. Rain or Shine
Aug. 13 3:00 pm Meralco vs. Blackwater
  6:00 pm TNT vs. NorthPort
Aug. 14 2:00 pm San Miguel vs. Phoenix
  4:35 pm Terrafirma vs. Ginebra
Aug. 15 2:00 pm Alaska vs. NLEX
  4:35 pm Blackwater vs. Magnolia
  7:00 pm NorthPort vs. Rain or Shine
Aug. 18 12:30 pm Magnolia vs. Meralco
  3:00 pm Ginebra vs. Phoenix
  6:00 pm TNT vs. San Miguel
Aug. 20 12:30 pm Terrafirma vs. Blackwater
  3:00 pm Alaska vs. TNT
  6:00 pm NLEX vs. NorthPort
Aug. 21 2:00 pm Rain or Shine vs. Magnolia
  4:35 pm Meralco vs. Ginebra
Aug. 22 2:00 pm Phoenix vs. NLEX
  4:35 pm San Miguel vs. Alaska
Aug. 25 3:00 pm Terrafirma vs. Meralco
  6:00 pm Rain or Shine vs. San Miguel
Aug. 27 3:00 pm Blackwater vs. NorthPort
  6:00 pm Ginebra vs. TNT
Where to watch PBA Games

The 12:30 p.m. matches on Wednesday and Friday will be live on ONE Sports and PBA Rush on cable television provider Cignal. The second and third games at a 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. will be aired on TV5 as well as on PBA Rush.

The games every Saturday will be live on ONE Sports and PBA Rush.

The 2 p.m. and 4:35 p.m. games on Sunday will be aired on TV5 and PBA Rush. The third game at 7 p.m. will be live on PBA Rush.

The live streaming of the games will be available on Cignal Play app (download for free on App Store or Google Play Store), GigaFest.Smart for Smart subscribers, Facebook pages of PusoPilipinas and SMART Sports for Philippine viewers.

UPDATES: Philippine Basketball Association (PBA)


Check out below Twiiter account of PBA for the the latest updates.

2021 PVL Open Conference Schedule, Results, and Updates

Check out below the 2021 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) Open Conference schedule, results and game details.

The 2021 PVL Open Conference is set to tip off on July 17 at the PCV Socio-Civic and Cultural Center in Bacarra, Ilocos Norte.

Games of the 2021 PVL Open Conference will be played at the PCV Socio-Civic and Cultural Center in Bacarra, Ilocos Norte. The tournament will follow a single round-robin format.

The 10 participating teams are Creamline, Petro Gazz, Perlas, Choco Mucho, BaliPure, Black Mamba-Army, Cignal, PLDT, Sta. Lucia, and Chery Tiggo.

ADVERTISEMENT

[VIEW: PVL Team Standings]

Eliminations

Date Time Team Scores Team Game Details
July 17 3:00 pm Chery Tiggo 3 - 0 PLDT πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Creamline 3 - 1 Sta. Lucia πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 18 3:00 pm Petro Gazz 3 - 1 Black Mamba-Army πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 19 3:00 pm PLDT 0 - 3 Sta. Lucia πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Cignal 0 - 3 Chery Tiggo πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 20 3:00 pm Creamline 3 - 1 Petro Gazz πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Black Mamba-Army 3 - 1 BaliPure πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 21 3:00 pm Cignal 3 - 1 Sta. Lucia πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Choco Mucho 3 - 1 PLDT πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 22 3:00 pm Creamline 3 - 2 Black Mamba-Army πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Chery Tiggo 2 - 3 BaliPure πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 23 3:00 pm Sta. Lucia 0 - 3 Choco Mucho πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Petro Gazz 3 - 1 Cignal πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 25 1:00 pm Creamline 3 - 0 PLDT πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  4:00 pm Choco Mucho 3 - 0 Perlas πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  7:00 pm Cignal 1 - 3 BaliPure πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 26 3:00 pm Perlas 0 - 3 Chery Tiggo πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm Sta. Lucia 3 - 1 Black Mamba-Army πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 27 3:00 pm Choco Mucho 3 - 0 Cignal πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm PLDT 1 - 3 Petro Gazz πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 28 3:00 pm Chery Tiggo 2 - 3 Sta. Lucia πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm BaliPure 0 - 3 Creamline πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 29 3:00 pm Perlas vs. Cignal πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  6:00 pm PLDT vs. Black Mamba-Army πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
July 30 1:00 pm BaliPure vs. Choco Mucho πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  4:00 pm Perlas vs. Petro Gazz πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
  7:00 pm Chery Tiggo vs. Creamline πŸŽ₯πŸ“ΊπŸ’»πŸ“±πŸ“Š
Aug. 1 1:00 pm Black Mamba-Army vs. Cignal  
  4:00 pm Creamline vs. Perlas  
  7:00 pm Choco Mucho vs. Chery Tiggo  
Aug. 2 3:00 pm PLDT vs. BaliPure  
  6:00 pm Sta. Lucia vs. Petro Gazz  
Aug. 3 3:00 pm Black Mamba-Army vs. Chery Tiggo  
  6:00 pm Creamline vs. Choco Mucho  
Aug. 4 3:00 pm Petro Gazz vs. BaliPure  
  6:00 pm Sta. Lucia vs. Perlas  
Aug. 5 3:00 pm Choco Mucho vs. Black Mamba-Army  
  6:00 pm Cignal vs. Creamline  
Aug. 6 1:00 pm Chery Tiggo vs. Petro Gazz  
  4:00 pm BaliPure vs. Sta. Lucia  
  7:00 pm Perlas vs. PLDT  
Aug. 8 3:00 pm Perlas vs. Black Mamba-Army  
  6:00 pm Petro Gazz vs. Choco Mucho  
Aug. 9 3:00 pm PLDT vs. Cignal  
  6:00 pm BaliPure vs. Perlas  
Where to watch PVL Games

Watch PVL games on TV via One Sports, One Sports+SD (Channel 91) or One Sports+HD (Channel 261) on Cignal.

Live streaming of games online will be available on Smart's gigafest, Cignal Play or at PusoPilipinas Facebook page.

If you missed the live games, you can watch the replay on OneSports+ YouTube channel.

UPDATES: Premier Volleyball League (PVL)


Check out below FB page of PVL for the the latest updates.

Gilas Pilipinas at the 2021 King Abdullah Cup in Jordan (Schedule, Results, Team Standings)

Gilas Pilipinas is scheduled to play in the 2021 King Abdullah Cup at Prince Hamzah Hall in Amman, Jordan starting on July 26 to August 1.

King Adbullah Cup is a five-nation, six-team pocket tournament in preparation for the 2021 FIBA continental championship.

The tournament will feature the national basketball teams of the Philippines, Jordan (A and B), Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, and Egypt.

The Philippine national men’s basketball team, Jordan, and Saudi Arabia are all preparing for the FIBA Asia Cup while African sides Tunisia and Egypt are preparing for the 2021 FIBA AfroBasket.

ADVERTISEMENT

2021 King Abdullah Cup Full Schedule and Results:

July 26, 2021 (Monday)
9:00 PM: Gilas Pilipinas Philippines (60) vs. Egypt (73) [SCORES and HIGHLIGHTS]
11:55 PM: Saudi Arabia (81) vs. Jordan-A (91)

July 27, 2021 (Tuesday)
6:00 PM: Gilas Pilipinas Philippines (76) vs. Saudi Arabia (62) [SCORES and HIGHLIGHTS]
9:00 PM: Jordan-B (67) vs. Egypt (94)
11:55 PM: Jordan-A (90) vs. Tunisia (77)

July 28, 2021 (Wednesday)
6:00 PM: Tunisia (72) vs. Saudi Arabia (59)
9:00 PM: Gilas Pilipinas Philippines (90) vs. Jordan-B (63) [SCORES and HIGHLIGHTS]
11:55 PM: Jordan-A (67) vs. Egypt (79)

July 29, 2021 (Thursday)
9:00 PM: Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt
11:55 PM: Gilas Pilipinas Philippines (74) vs. Tunisia (73)[SCORES and HIGHLIGHTS]

July 30, 2021 (Friday)
6:00PM: Jordan-B vs. Saudi Arabia
9:00 PM: Tunisia vs. Egypt
11:55 PM: Gilas Pilipinas Philippines vs. Jordan-A

July 31, 2021 (Saturday)
9:00 PM: Semis 1 - #1 vs. #4
11:55 PM: Semis 2 - #2 vs. #3

August 1, 2021 (Sunday)
9:00 PM: Battle for 3rd - SF1 Loser vs. SF2 Loser
11:55 PM: FINALS - SF1 Winner vs. SF2 Winner
(All times are in Philippine Standard Time)

Team Standings: 2021 King Abdullah Cup


Check out the team standings below. The top four teams will advance to the semi-finals.
Team Standings
Rank Team W L
1 Egypt 3 0
2 Jordan-A 2 1
3 Philippines Philippines 2 1
4 Tunisia 1 1
5 Saudi Arabia 0 3
Jordan-B game results will not reflect on the standings

Gilas Pilipinas' lineup for King Abdullah Cup

Thirdy Ravena, along with Dwight Ramos and Angelo Kouame will lead Gilas Pilipinas in the King Abdullah Cup.

They will be joined by Matt Nieto, Mike Nieto, Isaac Go, Carl Tamayo, Rey Suerte, Dave Ildefonso, Geo Chiu, Jordan Heading, Justine Baltazar, RJ Abarrientos, SJ Belangel, and William Navarro.

Jaydee Tungcab, Allyn Bulanadi, Tzaddy Rangel, and Kemark CariΓ±o were cut from the lineup for the 2021 King Abdullah Cup.

Weightlifter Hidilyn Diaz gives Philippines its first-ever Olympic GOLD MEDAL

History has been made for the Philippines in the Olympic Games!

Weightlifter Hidilyn Diaz made history as she delivered the Philippines’ first-ever gold medal in Olympic history after winning the women’s 55-kg weightlifting event Monday evening, July 26 at the Tokyo International Forum.


Diaz, in her fourth straight Olympics, lifted an Olympic-record 127 kilograms in her third and final lift on clean and jerk to win the gold. She finished with a total of 224kg lifted, also an Olympic record.

Hidilyn beat China's world champion and record holder Liao Qiuyun, who did 126kg in her final attemp. Liao finished with the silver medal at 223kg.

Kazakhstan's Zulfiya Chinshanlo claimed the bronze medal with a 90kg snatch and 123kg in the clean and jerk.

ADVERTISEMENT

Olympics: Kurt Barbosa loses to top seed Jang Jun of Korea

Kurt Barbosa, the Philippines' lone taekwondo bet in the Tokyo Olympics, lost to top seed Jang Jun of Korea, 26-6, in the men’s -58kg division tournament.

Barbosa can still reach the repechage stage and remain in contention for a bronze medal if Jang advances to the gold medal match.

Jang is the world No. 1-ranked fighter in 58kg category and a 2-time World Taekwondo Grand Prix champion.

A UAAP Rookie-MVP from National University in 2018, Barbosa is the first Filipino jin in the Olympics since Tshomlee Go and Mary Antoinette Rivero competed in the 2008 Beijing Games.


Update: Barbosa concluded his Olympic campaign as Jang failed to reach the finals. The Korean taekwondo jin lost against Tunisia's Mohammed Khalil Jendoubi, 11-16, in the semifinal round.
ADVERTISEMENT

Olympics: Nesthy Petecio advances to round of 16 after defeating Congo's Sakobi

Boxer Nesthy Petecio won via unanimous decision over Democratic Republic of Congo’s Marcelat Sakobi Matshu, 5-0, to begin her bid for the Olympic gold.

Four judges scored 30-27 for Petecio while one judge gave 29-28 in the opening-round women’s featherweight match in the Olympics in Tokyo on Saturday, July 24.

The victory set her up in a round-of-16 match against Lin Yu-ting of Chinese-Taipei.

Yu-ting won the bronze in the 2019 world championship. Petecio won the gold in that event.

ADVERTISEMENT