MPBL Team Standings: 2019-20 MPBL Lakan Season

Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League (MPBL)

Check out the Team Standings of 2019-20 MPBL Lakan Season, as of September 11, 2019.

2019-20 MPBL Lakan Cup Team Standings
# Team W L PCT STREAK
1 San Juan Knights 11 1 91.67% +1
2 Davao Occidental Tigers 10 2 83.33% -1
3 Makati Super Ccrunch 10 2 83.33% +1
4 Manila Stars 10 2 83.33% +1
5 Bacoor Strikers 11 3 78.57% +3
6 GenSan Warriors 10 3 76.92% -1
7 Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors 9 3 75.00% +3
8 Pampanga Giant Lanterns 9 4 69.23% +3
9 Basilan Steel 8 4 66.67% +2
10 Pasay Voyagers 9 5 64.29% +6
11 Bulacan Kuyas 8 5 61.54% +3
12 Iloilo United Royals 8 5 61.54% +1
13 Batangas City Athletics 6 4 60.00% -1
14 Bicol Volcanoes 8 7 53.33% -2
15 Zamboanga Family's Brand Sardines 8 7 53.33% +2
16 Bataan Risers 6 6 50.00% -1
17 Caloocan Supremos 7 7 50.00% -1
18 Mindoro Tamaraws 6 7 46.15% +3
19 Quezon City Capitals 6 7 46.15% +1
20 Biñan City Laguna Heroes 5 8 38.46% +1
21 Cebu Sharks 4 8 33.33% -3
22 Bacolod Master's Sardines 4 8 33.33% -1
23 Valenzuela SPV TOP Marketplace 5 10 33.33% -1
24 Parañaque Patriots 4 10 28.57% -1
25 Imus Bandera 3 8 27.27% -2
26 Rizal Xentro Mall Golden Coolers 3 8 27.27% +1
27 Navotas Uni-Pak Sardines 3 8 27.27% -1
28 Muntinlupa Cagers 3 11 21.43% -6
29 Nueva Ecija Forest Lake 2 10 16.67% -5
30 Marikina Shoemasters 1 12 7.69% -4
31 Soccsksargen Marlins 0 12 0% -12

The 31 teams will play in a single round robin. They will be grouped by the end of the elimination round (North and South), the top eight in the team standings from each group will advance to the playoffs.

The 1st seed of each group will face the 8th seed from the same group. 2nd seed will face 7th seed, 3rd seed will battle 6th seed and 4th seed meets 5th seed, from their own groups, all via the best-of-three format.

Semifinals will still be a best-of-three while the Group Finals will also be a best-of-three.

The National Championship where champions of the North and the South will meet in a best-of-five series.


Group for Playoffs (Top 8 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.)
# Group A (North) W L # Group B (South) W L
1 San Juan Knights 11 1 1 Davao Occidental Tigers 10 2
2 Makati Super Crunch 10 2 2 Bacoor City Strikers 11 3
3 Manila Stars 10 2 3 GenSan Warriors 10 3
4 Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors 9 3 4 Basilan Steel 8 4
5 Pampanga Giant Lanterns 9 4 5 Batangas City Athletics 6 4
6 Pasay Voyagers 9 5 6 Iloilo United Royals 8 5
7 Bulacan Kuyas 8 5 7 Bicol Volcanoes 8 7
8 Caloocan Supremos 7 7 8 Zamboanga Family's Brand Sardines 8 7
9 Bataan Risers 6 6 9 Mindoro Tamaraws 6 7
10 Quezon City Capitals 6 7 10 Biñan City Laguna Heroes 5 8
11 Valenzuela SPV TOP Marketplace 5 10 11 Cebu Sharks 4 8
12 Parañaque Patriots 4 10 12 Bacolod Master's Sardines 4 8
13 Navotas Uni-Pak Sardines 3 8 13 Imus Bandera 3 8
14 Rizal Xentro Mall Golden Coolers 3 8 14 Muntinlupa Cagers 3 11
15 Nueva Ecija MiGuard 2 10 15 Soccsksargen Marlins 0 12
16 Marikina Shoemasters 1 12