MPBL Team Standings: 2018 MPBL Datu Cup

Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League (MPBL)

Check out the Team Standings of 2018 MPBL Datu Cup, as of August 16.

2018 MPBL Datu Cup Team Standings
#
Team
W
L
PCT
STREAK
1
San Juan Knights
5
0
100%
+5
2
Muntinlupa Cagers
4
0
100%
+4
3
Manila Stars
5
1
83.3%
+4
4
Bataan Risers
5
1
83.3%
+5
5
Mandaluyong El Tigre
4
1
80.0%
+4
6
Bulacan Kuyas
5
2
71.4%
-1
7
Bacoor Strikers
4
2
66.7%
+3
8
Makati Skyscrapers
4
2
66.7%
-1
9
Zamboanga Valientes
4
2
66.7%
+3
10
Parañaque Patriots
4
2
66.7%
+2
11
Davao Occidental Tigers
3
3
50.0%
+1
12
Marikina Shoemasters
3
3
50.0%
+2
13
Pampanga Lanterns
3
3
50.0%
+1
14
Valenzuela Classic
2
2
50.0%
+1
15
Imus Bandera
2
3
40.0%
+1
16
Navotas Clutch
2
3
40.0%
-3
17
Basilan Steel
2
4
33.3%
-2
18
Caloocan Supremos
2
4
33.3%
-3
19
Laguna Heroes
2
4
33.3%
-3
20
Batangas City Athletics
2
4
33.3%
-3
21
Pasay Voyagers
2
4
33.3%
+1
22
Rizal Crusaders
1
5
16.7%
-2
23
Cebu City Sharks
1
5
16.7%
-1
24
General Santos Warriors
1
4
20.0%
-3
25
Quezon City Capitals
1
4
20.0%
-2
26
Pasig Pirates
0
5
0
-5

The 26 teams will play in a single round robin. They will be grouped by the end of the elimination round (North and South), the top eight in the team standings from each group will advance to the playoffs.

The 1st seed of each group will face the 8th seed from the same group. 2nd seed will face 7th seed, 3rd seed will battle 6th seed and 4th seed meets 5th seed, from their own groups, all via the best-of-three format.

Semifinals will still be a best-of-three while the Group Finals will also be a best-of-three.

The National Championship where champions of the North and the South will meet in a best-of-five series.


Group for Playoffs (Top 8 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.)
#
Group A (North)
W
L
 
#
Group A (South)
W
L
1
San Juan Knights
5
0
 
1
Muntinlupa Cagers
4
0
2
Bataan Risers
5
1
 
2
Zamboanga Valientes
4
2
3
Manila Stars
5
1
 
3
Bacoor Strikers
4
2
4
Mandaluyong El Tigre
4
1
 
4
Parañaque Patriots
4
2
5
Bulacan Kuyas
5
2
 
5
Marikina Shoemasters
3
3
6
Makati Skyscrapers
4
2
 
6
Davao Occidental Tigers
3
3
7
Pampanga Lanterns
3
3
 
7
Imus Bandera
2
3
8
Valenzuela Classic
2
2
 
8
Basilan Steel
2
4
9
Navotas Clutch
2
3
 
9
Batangas City Athletics
2
4
10
Caloocan Supremos
2
4
 
10
Laguna Heroes
2
5
11
Pasay Voyagers
2
4
 
11
General Santos Warriors
1
4
12
Quezon City Capitals
1
4
 
12
Cebu City Sharks
1
5
13
Pasig Pirates
0
5
 
13
Rizal Crusaders
1
5