2018 William Jones Cup Schedule, Results and Standings

The 2018 William Jones Cup will be held from July 14 to July 22 in Taipei, Taiwan. All games will be played at the Xinzhuang Gymnasium New Taipei City.

A total of nine basketball teams will compete in the tournament. The teams are from Lithuania, Canada, Iran, Japan, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Chinese Taipei.

Ateneo Blue Eagles will represent the Philippines in this year's Jones Cup.

The team with the best record after the single round robin will be declared the champion.


Check out below the schedule, results of the games and team standings.
(All times are in Philippine time.)

Schedule and Results: 2018 William Jones Cup
Time
Team
Scores
Team
Details
Saturday, July 14
1:00 pm
South Korea
92-86
Indonesia Stats
3:00 pm
Iran
76-48
Lithuania Stats
5:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
73-83
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
7:00 pm
Opening Ceremony
 
7:30 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
74-67
Japan Stats
Sunday, July 15
1:00 pm
Indonesia
59-88
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
3:00 pm
Iran
78-61
Japan Stats
5:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
64-87
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles) Details
7:00 pm
Lithuania
83-106
Chinese Taipei-A Stats
Monday, July 16
1:00 pm
Japan
88-55
Indonesia Stats
3:00 pm
Lithuania
63-98
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
5:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
73-90
South Korea Details
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
80-62
Chinese Taipei-B Stats
Tuesday, July 17
1:00 pm
South Korea
108-87
Lithuania Stats
3:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
86-78
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles) Details
5:00 pm
Indonesia
87-75
Chinese Taipei-B Stats
7:00 pm
Iran
vs.
Chinese Taipei-A Stats
Wednesday, July 18
1:00 pm
Indonesia
vs.
Lithuania  
3:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
vs.
Iran  
5:00 pm
Japan
vs.
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)  
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
vs.
South Korea  
Thursday, July 19
1:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
vs.
Indonesia  
3:00 pm
Lithuania
vs.
Japan  
5:00 pm
South Korea
vs.
Iran  
7:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
vs.
Chinese Taipei-A  
Friday, July 20
1:00 pm
Iran
vs.
Chinese Taipei-B  
3:00 pm
Japan
vs.
South Korea  
5:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
vs.
Lithuania  
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
vs.
Indonesia  
Saturday, July 21
1:00 pm
Indonesia
vs.
Iran  
3:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
vs.
South Korea  
5:00 pm
Japan
vs.
Chinese Taipei-B  
7:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
vs.
Chinese Taipei-A  
Sunday, July 22
1:00 pm
Japan
vs.
Canada (3D Global Sports)  
3:00 pm
Iran
vs.
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)  
5:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
vs.
Lithuania  
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
vs.
South Korea  

Team Standings: 2018 William Jones Cup
#
Team
W
L
Pts
1
Chinese Taipei-A (Blue)
3
0
6
2
Canada (3D Global Sports)
3
0
6
3
Iran
2
0
4
4
South Korea
2
0
4
5
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
1
1
3
6
Japan
1
2
4
7
Indonesia
0
3
3
8
Chinese Taipei-B (White)
0
3
3
9
Lithuania
0
3
3

Source: JonesCup.Choxue.com | CTBA