2018 William Jones Cup Schedule, Results and Standings

The 2018 William Jones Cup will be held from July 14 to July 22 in Taipei, Taiwan. All games will be played at the Xinzhuang Gymnasium New Taipei City.

A total of nine basketball teams will compete in the tournament. The teams are from Lithuania, Canada, Iran, Japan, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Chinese Taipei.

Ateneo Blue Eagles will represent the Philippines in this year's Jones Cup.

The team with the best record after the single round robin will be declared the champion.


Check out below the schedule, results of the games and team standings.
(All times are in Philippine time.)

Schedule and Results: 2018 William Jones Cup
Time
Team
Scores
Team
Details
Saturday, July 14
1:00 pm
South Korea
92-86
Indonesia Stats
3:00 pm
Iran
76-48
Lithuania Stats
5:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
73-83
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
7:00 pm
Opening Ceremony
 
7:30 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
74-67
Japan Stats
Sunday, July 15
1:00 pm
Indonesia
59-88
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
3:00 pm
Iran
78-61
Japan Stats
5:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
64-87
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles) Details
7:00 pm
Lithuania
83-106
Chinese Taipei-A Stats
Monday, July 16
1:00 pm
Japan
88-55
Indonesia Stats
3:00 pm
Lithuania
63-98
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
5:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
73-90
South Korea Details
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
80-62
Chinese Taipei-B Stats
Tuesday, July 17
1:00 pm
South Korea
108-87
Lithuania Stats
3:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
86-78
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles) Details
5:00 pm
Indonesia
87-75
Chinese Taipei-B Stats
7:00 pm
Iran
87-75
Chinese Taipei-A Stats
Wednesday, July 18
1:00 pm
Indonesia
68 - 83
Lithuania Stats
3:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
77 - 67
Iran Stats
5:00 pm
Japan
74 - 80
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles) Details
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
84 - 103
South Korea Stats
Thursday, July 19
1:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
89 - 78
Indonesia Details
3:00 pm
Lithuania
64 - 95
Japan Stats
5:00 pm
South Korea
69 - 80
Iran Stats
7:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
81 - 68
Chinese Taipei-A Stats
Friday, July 20
1:00 pm
Iran
102 - 56
Chinese Taipei-B Stats
3:00 pm
Japan
72 - 101
South Korea Stats
5:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
98 - 65
Lithuania Details
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
78 - 68
Indonesia Stats
Saturday, July 21
1:00 pm
Indonesia
62 - 66
Iran Stats
3:00 pm
Canada (3D Global Sports)
94 - 99
South Korea Stats
5:00 pm
Japan
88 - 67
Chinese Taipei-B Stats
7:00 pm
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
77 - 76
Chinese Taipei-A Details
Sunday, July 22

1:00 pm
Japan
84 - 99
Canada (3D Global Sports) Stats
3:00 pm
Iran
70 - 63
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles) Details
5:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-B
91 - 80
Lithuania Stats
7:00 pm
Chinese Taipei-A
77 - 73
South Korea Stats

Team Standings: 2018 William Jones Cup

Check out the team standings below. The team with the best record after the round-robin format will win the tournament.
#
Team
W
L
Pts
 
1
Canada (3D Global Sports)
7
1
15
Champion
2
Iran
7
1
15
1st runners-up
3
South Korea
6
2
14
2nd runners-up
4
Philippines (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
5
3
13
 
5
Chinese Taipei-A (Blue)
5
3
13
 
6
Japan
3
5
11
 
7
Indonesia
1
7
9
 
8
Lithuania
1
7
9
 
9
Chinese Taipei-B (White)
1
7
9
 

Source: JonesCup.Choxue.com | CTBA