The Philippines will be competing at the 18th Asian Games 2018 which will take place in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia from August 10 to September 2, 2018.
While the 2018 Asian Games has been officially slated to take place from August 18-September 2, some competitions are scheduled to start earlier.
The opening ceremony is on Saturday, August 18, while the closing of the multi-sport continental meet at the Gelora Bung Karno Main Stadium in Jakarta.
The Philippines delegation is composed of 335 athletes, coaches and officials, according to Philippine Olympic Committee. A total of 272 athletes will carry the colors for the Philippines.
A 462 events in 40 disciplines will be contested by 45 nations in the 2018 Asian Games. The Team Philippines will be competing in 35 different sports for this year's Asian Games.
Medal Tally for Philippines
Rank | Nation | Gold 🥇 | Silver 🥈 | Bronze 🥉 | Total |
19 | Philippines | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
Events / Athletes / Schedule / Results
The following is the breakdown of events, list of athletes, schedule and results for Team Philippines.Archery
> Schedule: August 21-28> Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Sport Complex
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | Compound Individual | JOSEPH BENJAMIN EDUARDO VICENCIO; PAUL MARTON DELA CRUZ; EARL BENJAMIN YAP |
Compound Team | JOSEPH BENJAMIN EDUARDO VICENCIO; PAUL MARTON DELA CRUZ; EARL BENJAMIN YAP | |
Women's | Compound Individual | AMAYA AMPARO COJUANGCO |
Recurve Individual | NICOLE MARIE TAGLE |
Athletics
> Schedule: August 25-30> Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | CLINTON KINGSLEY BAUTISTA; TRENTEN ANTHONY BERAM; ERIC SHAUWN CRAY; MARK HARRY DIONES; ANFERNEE LOPENA; FRANCIS MEDINA; ERNEST JOHN OBIENA; ARIES TOLEDO; JANRY UBAS; MARCO VILOG | |
Women's | KRISTINA MARIE KNOTT; MARESTELLA SUNANG; MARY JOY TABAL |
Basketball
> Schedule: August 14-September 1> Venue: Istora Gelora Bung Karno
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | 5x5 | Maverick Ahanmisi; Raymond Almazan; Beau Michael Vincent Belga; Jordan Taylor Clarkson; Paul John Dalistan; John Paul Erram; Gabriel Daniel Norwood; Stanley Pringle; Christian Karl Standhardinger; Pauliasi Taulava; Christopher John Tiu |
Bowling
> Schedule: August 22-27> Venue: Jakabaring Bowling Center
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | KENNETH CHUA; ENRICO LORENZO HERNANDEZ; JO MAR ROLAND JUMAPAO; RAOUL MIRANDA; MERWIN MATHEIU TAN; ANGELO KENZO UMALI | |
Women's | Trios | Team A: MARIA LIZA DEL ROSARIO; MARIAN LARA POSADAS; MARIE ELXIS SY; Team B: MARIA LOURDES ARLES; DYAN ARCEL CORONACION; ; RACHELLE LEON |
KRIZZIAH LYN TABORA; |
Boxing
> Schedule: August 24-September 1> Venue: Jakarta International Expo Hall C3, C1 & C2
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JOEL BACHO; MARIO FERNANDEZ; ROGEN LADON; EUMIR FELIX MARCIAL; CARLO PAALAM; JAMES PALICTE; NESTHY PETECIO; CHARLY SUAREZ | |
Women's | IRISH MAGNO; AIRA VILLEGAS |
Bridge
> Schedule: August 21-September 1> Venue: Jakarta International Expo
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | Team | ALBERTO QUIOGUE; KONG TE YANG; ELEAZAR CABANILLA; JOSEPH ROMAN JR III MALIWAT; ROMULO VIROLA; ANDREW FALCON |
FELIPE MANALANG; FRANCIS ALLEN TAN; | ||
Women's | ||
Mixed | Supermixed Team | GEMMA MILAGROS MARIANO; VICTORIA EGAN; GEORGE SOO; MARY CRISTY ANN DE GUZMAN; FRANCIS ALLEN TAN; FRANCISCO ALQUIROS; |
Canoe/Kayak Sprint
> Schedule: August 25-September 1> Venue: Jakabaring Sports City
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JORDAN DE GUIA; JOHN LESTER DELOS SANTOS; FRANC FELICIANO; MARK JHON FRIAS; OJAY FUENTES; HERMIE MACARANAS; OLIVER MANAIG; ROGER KENNETH MASBATE; REYMART NEVADO; DANIEL ORTEGA; ROBERTO PANTALEON; JONATHAN RUZ; JOHN PAUL SELENCIO; JEROME SOLIS | |
Women's | APPLE JANE ABITONA; RAQUEL ALMENCION; LEALYN BALIGASA; PATRICIA ANN BUSTAMANTE; MARIBETH CARANTO; ROSALYN ESGUERRA; BERNADETTE ESPENA; GLAIZA LIWAG; AIDELYN LUSTRE; SHARMANE MANGILIT; MA THERESA MOFAR; RHEA ROA; CHRISTINE MAE TALLEDO |
Cycling BMX
> Schedule: August 25 and 28> Venue: Pulomas International BMX Center
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | CHRISTOPHER JOHN CALUAG; DANIEL PATRICK CALUAG | |
Women's | SIENNA ELAINE FINES |
Cycling Mountain Bike
> Schedule: August 20-21> Venue: SubangEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | Downhill | JOHN DERICK FARR |
Cross-country | NINO SURBAN | |
Women's | Downhill | LEA DENISE BELGIRA |
Cross-country | ARIANA THEA PATRICE DORMITORIO |
Cycling Road
> Schedule: August 22-24> Venue: Subang
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Women's | MARELLA VANIA SALAMAT |
Equestrian
> Schedule: August 19-30> Venue: Jakarta International Equestrian Park
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Women's | CHIARA SOPHIA AMOR; JOKER ARROYO; MARIE ANTONETTE LEVISTE |
Fencing
> Schedule: August 19-24> Venue: Jakarta Convention CenterEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | Foil Individual | NATHANIEL PEREZ; BRENNAN WAYNE LOUIE |
MICHAEL NICANOR | ||
Women's | Foil Individual | SAMANTHA KYLE CATANTAN; MAXINE ISABEL ESTEBAN; |
Epee Individual | HANNIEL ABELLA | |
Foil Team | SAMANTHA KYLE CATANTAN; MAXINE ISABEL ESTEBAN; JUSTINE GAIL TINIO | |
WILHELMINA LOZADA; |
Golf
> Schedule: August 23-26> Venue: Pondok Indah Golf Course
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | LUIS MIGUEL CASTRO; WEIWEI GAO; LLOYD JEFFERSON GO; RUPERTO III ZARAGOSA | |
Women's | LOIS KAYE GO; BIANCA ISABEL PAGDANGANAN; YUKA SASO |
Gymnastics (Artistic)
> Schedule: August 20-24> Venue: Jakarta International Expo
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | Individual All-Around | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; JAN GWYNN TIMBANG; |
Floor | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; REYLAND CAPELLAN; JAN GWYNN TIMBANG | |
Pommel Horse | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; JAN GWYNN TIMBANG | |
Rings | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; JAN GWYNN TIMBANG | |
Vault | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; REYLAND CAPELLAN | |
Parallel Bars | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; JAN GWYNN TIMBANG | |
Horizontal Bar | CARLOS EDRIEL YULO; JAN GWYNN TIMBANG | |
Women's | Individual All-Around | CORINNE LEANNE BUNAGAN |
Vault | MA CRISTINA ONOFRE | |
Uneven Bars | CORINNE LEANNE BUNAGAN | |
Balance Beam | CORINNE LEANNE BUNAGAN | |
Floor | CORINNE LEANNE BUNAGAN; MA CRISTINA ONOFRE | |
KAITLIN CERA LIANNE DE GUZMAN; |
Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
> Schedule: August 26-27
> Venue: Jakarta International Expo Hall D2
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Women's | MARIAN NICOLLE MEDINA; SHIELDANNAH SABIO |
Gymnastics (Trampoline)
> Schedule: August 30> Venue: Jakarta International Expo Hall D2
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | DEORELAR FRANCISCO | |
Women's | LUVICAR JANINE PADILLA |
JetSki
> Schedule: August 23-26> Venue: Ancol Beach
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | BILLY JOSEPH ANG; MARCO RAFAEL LEE |
Ju-Jitsu
> Schedule: August 24-26> Venue: Jakarta Convention Center Assembly Hall
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | EROS VINCENT BALUYOT; JAN VINCENT CORTEZ; GIAN TAYLOR DEE; ADRIAN RODOLFO ERWIN GUGGENHEIM; MARC ALEXANDER LIM; ERWIN JOHN TAGLE | |
Women's | APRYL JESSICA EPPINGER; JENNA KAILA NAPOLIS; MARGARITA OCHOA; ANNIE RAMIREZ |
Karate
> Schedule: August 25-27> Venue: Jakarta Convention Center Plenary Hall
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | ORENCIO JAMES VIRGIL DELOS SANTOS; JAYSON RAMIL MACAALAY; AFIF M. SHARIEF; REXOR TACAY | |
Women's | TSUKII JUNNA; MAE SORIANO |
Kurash
> Schedule: August 28-30> Venue: Jakarta Convention Center Assembly Hall
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JASON BALABAL; LLOYD DENNIS CATIPON; CHRISTOF JR HOFMANN; AL ROLAN LLAMAS; | |
Women's | HELEN DAWA; GRACE LOBERANES; JENIELOU MOSQUEDA; NOEMI TENER |
Pencak Silat
> Schedule: August 23-29> Venue: Pencak Silat Hall
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | ALFAU JAN ABAD; ALMOHAIDIB ABAD; RAYMUND BUENO; ALVIN CAMPOS; DINES DUMAAN; JEFFERSO RHEY LOON; JAMES EL MAYAGMA; RICK ROD ORTEGA | |
Women's | PRECIOUS JADE BORRE; PRINCESSLYN ENOPIA; TRISHA MARIE LEDA; CHERRY MAY REGALADO |
Sailing
> Schedule: August 24-31> Venue: Ancol Marina
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | GEYLORD COVETA; YANCY KAIBIGAN; LESTER TROY TAYONG; EMERSON VILLENA |
Sepaktakraw
> Schedule: August 19-September 1> Venue: Ranau Sport Hall
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JOHN JOHN BOBIER; JOSHUA GLEEN BULLO; EMMANUEL ESCOTE; RONSITED GABAYERON; JOEART JUMAWAN; JOHN CARLO LEE; JOHN JEFFREY MORCILLOS; RHEYJEY ORTOUSTE; REGIE REZNAN PABRIGA; ALVIN PANGAN |
Shooting
> Schedule: August 19-26> Venue: Jakabaring International Shooting Range
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JOAQUIN MIGUEL ANCHETA; HAGEN ALEXANDER TOPACIO; JAYSON VALDEZ | |
Women's | AMPARO TERESA ACUNA |
Soft Tennis
> Schedule: August 28-September 1> Venue: JSC Tennis Court
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | MARK ANTHONY ALCOSEBA; JOSEPH ARCILLA; NOEL JR DAMIAN; MIKOFF MANDURIAO; VINCE CARLO RAMISCAL | |
Women's | ODESSA MARIEL ARZAGA; PRINCESS LORBEN CATINDIG; JAMAICA DAQUIO; KHYSHANA ATHENA HITOSIS; NOELLE CONCHITA CORAZON MANALAC |
Softball
> Schedule: August 18-24> Venue: GBK Softball fieldEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Women's | FRANCESCA ALTOMONTE; MARY ANN ANTOLIHAO; RIFLAYCA BASA; GARNET AGNES BLANDO; RIEZEL CALUMBRES; SHAIRA DAMASING; HAILEY CASSANDRA DECKER; SKYLYNNE KOPIA ELLAZAR; DANIELLE LINDSEY GILMORE; REESE MIQUELLE GUEVARRA; KAITH EZRA JALANDONI; SIERRA ARLYNA LANGE; MIA MACAPAGAL; ROYEVEL PALMA; CRISTY JOY ROA; CHELSEA KAITLYN SUITOS; ANGELIE URSABIA; ARIANNE VALLESTERO |
Sport Climbing
> Schedule: August 23-27> Venue: JSC Sport Climbing Arena
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | GERALD VEROSIL |
Squash
> Schedule: August 23-September 1> Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Hall D
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | REYMARK BEGORNIA; LYDIO JR ESPINOLA; ROBERT ANDREW GARCIA; DAVID WILLIAM PELINO; JUAN RAFAEL YAM | |
Women's | JEMYCA ARIBADO; REGINA MA CRISTINA BORROMEO; YVONNE ALYSSA DALIDA; ANDREA CANDACE JEMIOLO |
Swimming
> Schedule: August 19-24> Venue: GBK Aquatic CenterEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | ARCHIMEDES LIM | |
Women's | JASMINE ALKHALDI; CHLOE KENNEDY ANNE ISLETA; ROXANNE ASHLEY YU |
Table Tennis
> Schedule: August 16-September 1> Venue: Jakarta International Expo (Kemayoran Hall B)
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JANN MARI NAYRE |
Taekwondo
> Schedule: August 19-23> Venue: Jakarta Convention Center Plenary HallEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | Team Poomsae | DUSTIN JACOB MELLA; JEORDAN DOMINGUEZ; RODOLFO JR REYES |
🥇KOR | 🥈CHN | 🥉PHI & VIE | ||
-58 kg | JENAR TORILLOS | |
-63 kg | FRANCIS AARON AGOJO | |
-68 kg | ARVEN ALCANTARA | |
-80 kg | SAMUEL THOMAS HARPER MORRISON | |
+80 kg | KRISTOPHER ROBERT UY | |
Individual Poomsae | RODOLFO JR REYES | |
MARK LORENZ BALCITA; CHRISTIAN AL DELA CRUZ | ||
Women's | Team Poomsae | JUVENILE FAYE CRISOSTOMO; RINNA BABANTO; JANNA DOMINIQUE OLIVA |
🥇THA | 🥈KOR | 🥉PHI & TPE | ||
-49 kg | BABY JESSICA CANABAL | |
-53 kg | RHEZIE ARAGON | |
-57 kg | PAULINE LOUISE LOPEZ | |
🥇CHN | 🥈KOR | 🥉PHI & THA | ||
-67 kg | DARLENE MAE ARPON | |
+67 kg | KIRSTIE ELAINE ALORA | |
Individual Poomsae | JOCEL LYN NINOBLA |
Tennis
> Schedule: August 19-25> Venue: JSC Tennis CourtEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | MARIAN JADE CAPADOCIA; KATHRINA MELISSA LENHERT; ANNA CLARICE PATRIMONIO | |
Women's | FRANCIS CASEY ALCANTARA; ALBERTO JR LIM; JESON PATROMBON |
Triathlon
> Schedule: August 31-September 1> Venue: JSC Lake Jakabaring
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JOHN LEERAMS CHICANO; MARK ANTHONY HOSANA; NIKKO BRYAN HUELGAS | |
Women's | MA CLAIRE DORNA; ANI KARINA DE LEON; KIMBERLY MICHELLE KILGROE; MARION KIM MANGROBANG |
Volleyball
> Schedule: August 19-September 1> Venue: Bulungan Sport Hall and GBK Tennis IndoorEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Women's | MARY JOY BARON; CHARLEEN ABIGAILE CRUZ; KIM KIANNA DY; KIM FAJARDO; DENNISE MICHELLE LAZARO; DAWN NICOLE MACANDILI; ALEONA DENISE MANABAT; ABIGAIL MARANO; FRANCES XINIA MOLINA; JULIA MELISSA MORADO; MAIKA ANGELA ORTIZ; MYLENE PAAT; MIKA AEREEN REYES; ALYJA DAPHNE SANTIAGO; ALYSSA VALDEZ |
Weightlifting
> Schedule: August 20-27> Venue: Jakarta International Expo Hall AEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | NESTOR COLONIA; JEFFREY GARCIA | |
Women's | 48 kg | ELIEN ROSE PEREZ |
53 kg | HIDILYN DIAZ; MA DESSA DELOS SANTOS | |
🥇PHI (Diaz) | 🥈TKM | 🥉THA | ||
ELREEN ANN ANDO; KRISTEL MACROHON; |
Wrestling
> Schedule: August 19-22> Venue: Jakarta Convention Center Assembly HallEvent | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | ALVIN LOBREGUITO; JEFFERSON MANATAD |
Wushu
> Schedule: August 19-23> Venue: Jakarta International Expo (Kemayoran Hall B)Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men's | JESSIE ALIGAGA; JONES LLABRES INSO; DANIEL PARANTAC; JEAN CLAUDE SACLAG; THORNTON QUIENEY LOU SAYAN; FRANCISCO SOLIS; CLEMENTE JR TABUGARA | |
Women's | Taijiquan & Taijijian All-Round | AGATHA CHRYSTENZEN WONG |
🥇INA | 🥈HKG | 🥉PHI | ||
Sanda -52kg | DIVINE WALLY | |
🥇CHN | 🥈IRI | 🥉TPE & PHI |
[Source: AsianGames2018.id]